Privacy Policy

1. Overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy as set out below.

 

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator’s contact details can be found in the website’s required legal notice.

 

How do we collect your data?

Your data is collected when you communicate your data to us or when we are in contact with you. This may be data that you enter in a contact form, for example.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

 

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how you use the site.

 

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

 

Analytics and third-party tools

When you visit our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

 

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection [DSG], as well as this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

 

Notice concerning the data controller

The controller responsible for processing data on this website is:

grischchonsulta AG
Untere Industrie 11A
CH-7304 Maienfeld

Telephone: +41 (0) 81 354 98 00
Email: info@grischconsulta.ch

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

 

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The lawfulness of data processing carried out up to the time when you revoke your consent is not affected.

 

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

 

3. Data protection officer

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

 

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser so that you are informed about the use of cookies and can accept them on a case-by-case basis or generally exclude them, and also activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service which is free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they are dealt with separately in this privacy policy.

 

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information in “server log files” which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfil a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

 

Social Media Plug-Ins

The website uses the social plugins described below. The plugins are deactivated by default on our website and therefore do not send any data. You can activate the plugins by clicking on the corresponding social media button.

If these plugins are activated, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of the respective social network as soon as you visit any of the pages on our website. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from the social network to your browser and integrated by your browser into the website. The plugins can be deactivated with one click.

For more information, please see the respective Facebook and Twitter privacy statements.

 

5. Analytics and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

 

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be combined with any other data held by Google.

 

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we would point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

Refusal of data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Google Analytics deaktivieren.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

 

Outsourced data processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the Swiss data protection authorities and the EU-GDPR when using Google Analytics.

 

Demographic data collection by Google Analytics

This website uses the Google Analytics’ “demographic features” function. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising by Google and also from third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by deactivating the ads settings in your Google account, or you can generally forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Refusal of data collection”.

 

Online presence in social media

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms (Facebook and Twitter) in order to communicate with customers, interested parties and site users who are active on these networks, and to inform them via these networks concerning our services. When the respective networks and platforms are accessed, the terms and conditions and the data processing guidelines of the respective operators apply.

Unless otherwise stated in our privacy policy, we process the data of users who communicate with us within social networks and platforms, e.g. write articles on our websites or send us messages.

 

6. Newsletter

CleverElements

This website uses CleverElements to send newsletters. This service is provided by CleverElements GmbH, Prinzessinnenstr. 19-20, 10969 Berlin, Germany.

CleverElements is a service which organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters. The data you provide to subscribe to our newsletter will be stored on CleverElements servers in Germany.

If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by CleverElements, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter we send.

 

Data analysis by CleverElements

We use CleverElements to analyze our newsletter campaigns. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you have clicked on. We can thus find out which links are clicked particularly often.

CleverElements also allows us to classify newsletter recipients into different categories (e.g. by place of residence). This allows us to better adapt the newsletters to the respective target groups.

For detailed information on the functions of CleverElements, see the following link: https://cleverelements.com/product.

 

Legal basis

The processing of the data is based on your consent on Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time. The lawfulness of data processing carried out up to the time when you revoke your consent is not affected.

 

Storage duration

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription, after which the data will be deleted from our servers and those of CleverElements. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected.

 

Conclusion of an outsourced data processing contract

We have entered into a data processing agreement with CleverElements, in which we require CleverElements to protect the data of our customers and not to disclose said data to third parties.

For more information, see the CleverElements privacy policy at https://cleverelements.com/imprint.

 

7. Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to occasionally adapt this data privacy policy so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply for your next visit.

Data privacy

We are pleased to welcome you to our website. First of all, we wish to provide some information on data privacy matters:
Forms
Information you send using forms from this website will be stored by us. Specific information on the use of data can be found together with the relevant form.
Cookies
This website uses cookies and other such like technologies for the statistical evaluation of use of the site and for the provision of certain functions.